Privacy Policy

Full privacy notice

We have made changes to our privacy policy, in line with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2016 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. These include:

  • Clarity on what data we have, how we use them, why we need them and who has access to them.
  • Updates to the choices you have over how we use your data.
  • Details of whom to contact if you have any concerns.

You have full control over whether you would like to receive messages about our online tools for analysis. You previously registered your details to obtain access to our tools for analysis and to be notified of important updates or corrections. If you now wish to be removed from this list, you can choose to opt out here.

Privacy policy

Who we are

The Cancer Survival Group is an academic research group based at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. Our research is designed to identify, measure and explain regional, socio-economic and international trends and inequalities in survival from cancer. The goal is to inform and influence health policy to improve cancer survival and to reduce inequalities in survival, both nationally and worldwide.

Our web-site address is: http://csg.lshtm.ac.uk.

The personal data we collect and why we collect them

Your comments

If you leave a comment on our web-site, we will store the data you entered, along with your IP (internet protocol) address. We will also collect information about your browser (e.g. Firefox or Internet Explorer), to help us detect spam.

An anonymised string of data (also called a “hash”) created from your email address may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile picture (if you have one) will become visible to the public, next to your comment.

Contact forms

When you submit your contact details (name, institution, email address, etc.) on one of the forms on our web-site, these details are stored in our database. We use this information to respond to your request. Your contact details are not shared with any other institution or person. They are not used for marketing purposes. The sole purpose of holding the data is to enable us to contact you about the content made available through our web-site, such as new analytic tools (life tables, software, etc.), and updates or corrections.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to our web-site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and it is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days. Screen display cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login cookies will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you leave a comment on our web-site, you may “opt in” to having your name, email address and web-site saved in cookies. These are solely for your convenience, so that you do not have to fill in your details again if you wish to leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year, after which they are automatically deleted.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on our web-site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other web-sites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website directly, without first visiting our web-site.

Other web-sites may collect data about you, or use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content, if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We are not responsible for the performance of other web-sites.

How long we retain your data

When you register on our web-site, we store the personal information you provide in a user profile that is specific for you.

What rights you have over your data

If you have registered on our web-site, or you have an account on our web-site, you can ask us to send you a file of all the personal data we hold about you. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you, except any data that we may be obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We never send your personal data outside the Cancer Survival Group. We do not share your personal data – with anyone, anywhere, at any time.

How to contact us

Prof Michel Coleman, Head of Cancer Survival Group, michel.coleman@lshtm.ac.uk, +44 20 7927 2551

Adrian Turculeț, Database and Web Manager, adrian.turculet@lshtm.ac.uk, +44 20 7927 2137

Comments are closed.